Our Ingredients

Ingredients

Aqua

We use deionised water in all of our formulations. The water has been purified to remove chlorine, sulphates, and various metal ions that could interfere with the performance of our products.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil

Olive oil is extracted from whole olive by pressing. It is in fact one of the rare oils that is only produced by pressing with no chemical extraction. Olive oil is graded into 2 bands; Extra Virgin or Virgin. The difference lies in the taste and level of pressing. Extra virgin olive oil is pressed from the freshest fruits and produces a darker coloured oil that will still taste of the olive fruit. Virgin olive oil goes through a similar, but more thorough, pressing process and produces a lighter, less odorous oil.

Olive oil contains vitamins E, an antioxidant, and vitamin K a fat soluble vitamin used for protein synthesis and a group of fatty acids (Oleic Acid,Linoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid and Stearic Acid) some of which are found in the natural Sebum oil of our skin. https://www.oliveoilsource.com/page/chemical-characteristics http://swiftcraftymonkey.blogspot.co.uk/2009/11/oleic-acid.html

Argan nuts 

Argania Spinosa (Argan) Oil

Argan oil is made from the kernel of the Argan tree. The kernels are hand-peeled and dried before being pressed or ground. Argan oil contains vitamin E and carotenoids (powerful antioxidants) and a mix of fatty acids that moisturise the skin. Unusually for a seed oil, Argan contains phytosterols which reduce cholesterol levels and help soften the skin.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Jojoba oil is pressed from the nut of the Jojoba plant. Jojoba is a fungicide and has been found to mimic our skin’s natural sebum oil, being part oil/part wax.

It is attracted to the hair to add shine and body and has been found to stimulate collagen production. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21211559

Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Leaf in Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

We use the dried leaf of the Comfrey plant in our products. We steep the leaf in pure sunflower oil and apply heat to infuse it with organic compounds found on the plant. Comfrey contains allantoin, rosmarinic acid, and tannins all of which help the skin repair and regrow. It is for this reason that Comfrey is colloquially known as knitbone and has been used for centuries to heal sprains and bruises.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (Fractionated Coconut)

Fractionated Coconut oil is a lucious delivery oil for active ingredients onto the skin. It helps to provide a non-greasy barrier to the skin protecting it from the dirty World we live in.

The process of fractionating the oil removes long chain fatty acids that can clog pores while leaving medium chain fatty acids that help moisturise and all the vitamins and antioxidants.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Aromatherapy and Massage Therapists love Sweet Almond Oil for its ability to spread quickly cover the skin without immediately soaking in, enabling them to deliver essential oils to the parts that need them more effectively. We use it in the same way helping active ingredients reach the parts that need them without soaking into to patches of skin immediately.

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

You will see Castor Oil in many skin care products because it is proven to be great for skin. It is has been used for centuries in Indian skin care. It is a triglyceride fatty acid with almost 90 percent of its fatty acid content being rare compound called Ricinoleic Acid. Ricinoleic Acid prevents inflammation of the skin. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1781768/

Rosa Centifolia Flower Water

We get our Rose Water direct from the Bulgarian Valley of Roses. Rose Water is soothing and naturally fragrant. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rose_Valley,_Bulgaria

Rosehip

Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil

Rosehip Oil contains a high percentage of vitamins A, C and E. All of these vitamins are great for the skin, being powerful antioxidants.

We treat this oil very carefully - being sure not to get it too warm so that all the active constituents retain their effectiveness.

Juniperus (Juniper Berry) Communis Infusion

We make our Juniper Berry infusion by steeping dried Juniper Berries in warm deionised water. Juniper Berries contain Terpineol, Terpinene and Pinene which are chemicals that can help heal skin. It is also and antioxidant that mops up free radicals that can damage our cells.

Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Oil

Acai is one of the world’s highest ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorption Capacity) foods. ORAC is a measurement of how well antioxidants can neutralise free radicals. As an example, Acai has more than double the antioxidant power of blueberries.

Studies have been undertaken to assess the benefit Acai has on skin healing by stimulating the cells that produce collagen. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28503264. The high level of vitamins A and C in Acai helps tighten and smooth the skin.

Hydrocotyl Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) in Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

We make this Gotu Kola in Sunflower oil infusion ourselves. We soak Gotu Kola leaves in warmed oil to extract as much of the naturally occuring triterpenoids as possible.

Triterpenoids, such as Squalene are found naturally in skin and help strengthen, heal and boost blood supply to the epidermis.

Oryza sativa (Rice) extract

Rice extract is rich in inositol and gamma oryzanol, which are potent antioxidants. It is also an abundant source of vitamins A, B and E which help moisturise and protect the skin and kick start collagen production. If this wasn’t enough it also contains naturally moisturising proteins.

Many centuries ago in Japan, Geisha used leftover water from washing rice in the bath for soft, smooth and luminous skin. Rice water effectively removes impurities while providing skin-nourishing oils.

Mel (Raw Honey)

We use honey sourced from https://localhoneyman.co.uk. The honey is raw meaning it is unpasteurised, not heated or processed. The bees gather nectar from wonderful English wildflowers such as heather, rapeseed and borage.

Raw honey is antibacterial and may help to reduce body odour and acne. It is also a humectant meaning it draws moisture to the skin, making it feel soft and reducing the appearance of wrinkles.

Maris Sal (Dead Sea Salt)

Cleopatra so coveted the effect dead sea salt had on her skin - she tried to persuade her love Mark Anthony to conquer the region so that she could have an unlimited supply. Rather than drying the skin, sea salt helps draw moisture into the skin while gently exfoliating and providing essential minerals.

Sea salt is rich in Magnesium and Calcium which strengthening the barrier function of the skin and helps to lock moisture in.

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Avocado oil is packed with antioxidants, essential fatty acids, minerals, and vitamins that protect and moisturise the skin.

The main fatty acid in Avocado is Oleic Acid which can strengthen the integrity of cell membranes and fosters the repair of damaged cells in conditions such as eczema, rosacea and psoriasis.It is also high in vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that will protect your skin from the rigours of modern life and pollution.

Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

The Evening Primrose is a beautiful yellow plant native to the Americas (we grow it in the UK now). They are called “Evening” Primrose because their flowers open in the evening.

Evening Primrose Oil is a triple threat; it contains Omega-6 fatty acids to nourish the skin, antioxidants to protect you from the pollution, and, because it can dilute sebum it can help reduce acne spots.

The seeds are pressed to extract an oil that is rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is vital for keeping skin cells moist and strong improving the barrier function of the skin. http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.622.7297&rep=rep1&type=pdf

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Sunflower oil is rich in vitamin E, vitamin B1 and B6, tryptophan, manganese, copper, magnesium, selenium, phosphorus, and folate. The fatty acids it contains - linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids can firm and smooth the skin.

Sunflower Oil has a comedogenic rating of 0. The comedogenic rating scale goes from 0 to 5 with zero meaning there is little chance it will clog your pores. It’s for this reason we use it as a base for our Comfrey and Gotu Kola infusions.

Nigella Sativa (Black Cumin) Seed Oil

Nigella Sativa is known by many names including Black Cumin, black caraway or fennel flower.

Black Cumin seed oil is packed with Black cumin has vitamins A, B and C, potassium, magnesium and zinc - a skin nourishing mix. It is antibacterial so can help with problem breakout skin. It also helps your skin hold moisture and reduce the appearance of fine lines.

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Castor Oil is made by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus communis). Castor Oil is a rich source of ricinoleic acid which can soothe inflamed skin and reduce the effect of harmful microbes on the skin.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

Vitamin E (or often known as, Tocopherol) has very specific benefits to the skin:

  • It protects the skin from environmental pollution
  • It has a protecting action against UV radiation – although it cannot be classed as a sunscreen
  • It is an excellent moisturiser
  • It contains powerful anti-inflammatory action – and this can prevent the signs of premature ageing, as inflammatory conditions in the skin is a leading cause of skin ageing
  • It has excellent wound healing properties

 

Panthenol

Panthenol is better known as provitamin B5. On the skin when exposed to air it is converted to pantothenic acid which is easily absorbed by the skin. Pantothenic acid attracts water and so is highly moisturising and can help soothe and heal the skin.

Linalool

Linalool naturally occurs in over 200 plant species. It has a floral spicy scent.

Allantoin

Allantoin is found in the Comfrey plant. It softens and moisturises the top layer of skin. It also helps us shed dead skin cells (Desquamation) making the skin smoother and increases the number of fibroblasts in extracellular matrix (ECM). The fibroblasts float around in the ECM producing collagen which makes our skin soft, supple and wrinkle free.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Derived from coconuts and used help wash bacteria laden oil from your skin. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cocamidopropyl_betaine

Coco Glucoside

A planet friendly ingredient made from renewable coconut oil and fruit sugars. It is completely biodegradable. We use it to make our products foamy and gently cleansing. It also helps the wonderful essential oils that we add to our products mix with water. https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/701535/COCO-GLUCOSIDE/

Decyl Glucoside

Derived from coconut oil and fruit sugars this surfactant profiles a nice foam and makes your skin feel great. https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/701883/DECYL_GLUCOSIDE/

Glycerin

Glycerine is an humectant; meaning it attract water to itself. When you apply Glycerin to your skin, the water that is drawn to the humectant moisturises your skin. Glycerin can also help carry vitamins and minerals into the top layers of the skin.

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is a natural ingredient that helps oil and water mix. In our formulations we use it to grab polluted oil and wash it from your skin.

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is coconut derived fat that soothes the skin and helps thicken and bind all of the other natural ingredients in our creams together,

Glyceryl Stearate SE

Derived from coconuts Glyceryl Stearate is made from Glycerin and Stearic Acid. It helps bind the oils in our formulation with water.

Glyceryl Oleate

Glyceryl Oleate is found naturally on the skin. Ours is made by combining glycerol and oleic acid with water and a catalyst.

It is also found in the vernix caseosa of newborn babies which helps to prevent the skin from drying. It penetrates into the stratum corneum and enhances the skin elasticity

Phenoxyethanol

This is a preservative which prevents bacteria growing in our nutrient rich creams.

Ethylhexylglycerin

Ethylhexylglycerin is a preservative derived from Glycerin.

Olibanum (Frankincense) Essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil is distilled from the Boswellia tree that grows in dry nutrient poor soil. It is commonly used in aromatherapy as a calming stress reliever.

It is an astringent that firms the skin reducing the appearance of wrinkles.

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil

Orange essential oil is made by squeezing oil directly from the skin of Oranges. Along with smelling great it is a powerful antioxidant that helps protect your skin from pollution.

It’s also an antibacterial agent helping remove the bacteria that produce odour.

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil

Bergamot is a small green citrus fruit grown in Sicily) . The essential oils are squeezed from the rind of the fruit. The oil have a lovely citrus scent with a warm floral mid-note.

Calophyllum inophyllum (Tamanu / Foraha) Nut Oil

The Tamanu tree grows on the shores of Polynesian islands. The oil is expressed from the seed of the fruit. It has been used for centuries in Polynesia and southern India as a skin improver and hair tonic. Rich in fatty acids it is commonly used to heal scars, stretch marks and acne scars. It has antioxidant and antibacterial properties.

Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Seed Oil

Black Pepper oil has a wonderful warming sensation and smell on the skin improving circulation and relaxing the mind.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil

Rosemary essential oil has an extremely relaxing scent, but it is used in skincare for its toning and tightening properties. The strong antioxidant properties of the oil helps protect the skin from damaging free radicals.

Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Fruit Oil

Juniper Berries contain Terpineol, Terpinene and Pinene which are chemicals that can help heal skin. It is also and antioxidant that mops up free radicals that can damage our cells.

Juniper Berry essential oil has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties making it one of the most popular natural remedies for fighting skin irritations, such as rashes or eczema. Juniper is often used to tone the skin and help lighten blemishes and scars.

Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Oil

The traditional use for Clary Sage was to brighten the eyes and as an aphrodisiac. It is an antiseptic and contains linalyl acetate which can reduce skin inflammation.

Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil

Ylang Ylang it distilled from the petals of the plant. It’s sweet fruity smell is reminiscent of Jasmine. We love this scent!

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil

Lemon is a well known antibacterial and its invigorating scent lifts the spirit and gets you started in the morning.

Parfum

Parfum is French for fragrance. We use natural fragrances most of the time only using manufactured fragrances when nature can’t provide what we are looking for.

Pimenta acris (Bay) Leaf Oil

Bay has a lovely spicy scent and antimicrobial properties. It is an astringent tightening and toning the skin reducing the appearance of fine lines.

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Grapefruit essential oil is high in antioxidants - helping protect the skin from the rigours of modern life (pollution etc.). It also have a beautiful smell that some people say stops hunger pangs.

Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil

Litsea, sometimes called Mat Chang, is distilled from the leaves and fruit of the Litsea tree commonly found in China. It has a lovely citrus scent that calms the mind. May Chang has gentle astringent properties work to cleanse your pores while its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory minimize acne breakouts.

Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil

Geranium essential oil is an astringent, meaning it tightens the skin removing the appearance of wrinkles. Geranium is also an antibacterial with cicatrisant properties meaning it can help increase circulation in the skin to help healing and the production of skin cells. If that wasn’t enough it is an anti inflammatory reducing puffiness.

Rosa Centifolia (Rose) Flower Extract

Rose essential oil is the most expensive oil you can buy.It contains antioxidants and emollient properties for moisturising dry skin. It also offers antiseptic and astringent properties to help soothe acne prone skin, as well as anti-inflammatory properties that help treat redness and inflammation.

Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Oil

Chamomile essential oil has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and has fungicidal properties. many people use Chamomile straight on the skin to reduce and calm eczema.

Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil

Patchouli essential oil has an amazing evocative scent that is used heavily in aromatherapy to lift your mood. It is often used to reduce inflammation in the skin and its antibacterial properties reduce odours and help skin repair.